A study on the relationship between gazing point fluctuation and active attention during cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA MASAHIRO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自転車 / 注視点 / 能動的注意 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to help in the promotion of scientific understanding of bicycle accident factors and safe bicycle use, it was aimed to examine the relevance of the gazing point fluctuation pattern and operating performance / active attention of the cyclists.
It was possible to construct a system for simultaneously performing the instructing-stimulus presentation and the measurements of the gazing point fluctuation, brain oxygen dynamics and ERPs. In outdoor experiments, since the influence of sunlight was remarkable on the cerebral oxygen kinetic data, it was necessary to apply a sufficient light-shielding. Also, there was a technical problem that the infrared light for pupil detection of the eye camera is mixed as noise in brain oxygen kinetic data. While the initial objectives were not achieved, it is planned to continue the research by utilizing a system that was constructed.