Analysis of sensory inputs following systematic changes in body image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
INUI Nobuyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30144009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固有感覚 / 身体イメージ / 幻肢 / 視覚 / 仮想環境 / 感覚の可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies use an ischemic block of a limb and a virtual environment. First, if the wrist is extended while the elbow is flexed during the block of the upper arm, the perceived postures at the two joints move towards the opposite direction and vice versa as somatosensory inputs are declining. Second, if the foot and leg are extended during the block of the thigh, the joints at the ankle and knee are perceived as flexed and vice versa. Third, at the end of the block, when subjects look at their foot, its perceived position reverts to that indicated by them earlier. Fourth, while the perceived position of the wrist and elbow moves towards flexion from 10 to 40 min after the block, the stick fixed to the hand is also perceived as having moved towards flexion from 10 to 20 min after the block. Fifth, while the perceived arm position more closely approaches the visually displayed arm position, the visually displayed arm position is perceived as approaching the position of the actual arm.