Suggestion of the exercise of infant that is effective for the fall prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI Kazuyoshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60457893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼児 / ヒヤリハット / 反応時間 / 草履 / ラダー運動 / バランス / 平均台 / 全身反応 / 鬼ごっこ / ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently in Japan, accidents and injuries related to children’s falls are increasing, while their physical fitness and motor abilities are declining. It will be necessary to examine the effect of play in order to offer useful exercise programs in preschool. Dynamic activities, such as tag and soccer, promote development of reaction speed and agility in movements involving the whole body. Especially, preschool children who prefer tag are superior in agility, including quickly changing movement from right to left and vice-versa. Ladder exercise may be effective in developing the various reaction movements of today’s children. Additionally, Japanese-style sandals greatly influence standing postural sway and natural standing posture.