Longitudinal and cross-sectional examination of the "skill" acquisition process of the movement of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30372949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Keita  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90407990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発育発達 / 二次元動作解析 / Kinematics / 身体合成重心 / 走・跳・投 / 運動伝導 / 筋の共収縮 / 股・膝・足関節 / 二次元動作DLT法 / kinematics / 合成重心 / 走・跳・投動作 / バイオメカニクス / 筋電図 / 二次元DLT法 / 角速度 / 膝関節 / 立ち幅跳び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the longitudinal and cross-sectional examination of the "skill" acquisition process of the movement of children. We chased 4 years data from 4 to 7 years old in the same subjects by using the index of the skill calculated from the technique of the biomechanics. The cross-sectional examination was carried out simultaneously. Kinematics data such as center of gravity, joint angle, angular velocity of each joint in lower limb were calculated by using Two-dimensional DLT methods for the standing broad jump. The index of the skill was "exercise conduction" based on the order of the flexion/extension of the lower limb joint. The "skill" in jumping movement was greatly got from 4 years old to 5 years old and greatly got closer to it of adults at 7 years old. These results agreed in the pattern of development curve of Scammon, indicating the importance of the education, training in this period.