Modulation of motor unit discharge rate during submaximal contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAMO Mifuyu  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30224702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Shigeru  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70119858)
Research Collaborator CRESSWELL Ag  The University of Queensland, School of human movement studies, Professor
BELLETT Mj  The University of Queensland, School of human movement studies
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動単位 / 放電頻度 / 多様性 / 筋力調節 / 頻度変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine heterogeneous discharge pattern of motor units during submaximal contractions. In ramp-and-hold contractions, the discharge patterns of motor unit during the hold phase changed depending on discharge history during the ramp phase. When the subject was asked to recruit a discernible single motor unit and maintain its firing at a constant rate, the firing rates of some non-targeted motor units changed during the initial phase of the contraction, and the magnitude of surface EMG increased while the targeted motor unit maintained a constant rate. These results suggest that motor units during the initial and fatigue phase readily produce a variety of discharge pattern based on the difference of balance of synaptic input to motoneuron pool and intrinsic properties of each motoneuron.