Physical activity affects prefrontal function and intelligence in younger children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015)
Nihon Fukushi University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Harada Taeko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (60525963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭前野 / 発達 / 実行機能 / 認知 / 運動と脳 / 認知機能発達 / 身体活動 / 身体活動と認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of children to perform two tasks simultaneously is an interesting topic for cognitive development. We examined the development of task coordination in younger children using dual task paradigm. Three hundred twenty two children (4 to 6 years old) and forty seven adults (22 women; mean age = 19 years; SD = 0.5 years) participated in this study. They performed single working memory task and dual task, their performance was evaluated on accuracy and reaction time. Results indicate that dual task performance is appears at early 6 years old and becomes close to adults level before 7 years old. Basic single task performance reaches nearly adult capacity level before 5 years old.