Project/Area Number |
24500687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNATSU Kyotaro 九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10259658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOSHI Muraki 九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70300473)
SHIN Hasegawa 九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (70350444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NORIAKI Tunawake 長崎県立大学, 名誉教授 (10172040)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 筋の発育 / 筋厚 / 超音波 / 疾走能力 / 疾走動作 / 児童期 / 下肢筋厚 / 発育 / 動作解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sprint ability acquired during childhood is said to be an important basic ability that determines an individual’s performance level in competitive sports. A previous study has shown that a child’s sprint ability develops with stride increases gained as they grow in height. Increases in leg muscle mass are also thought to affect the development of sprint ability. However, prepubertal increases in leg muscle mass and their effect on development of sprint ability have not yet been clarified. In the present study, we examined the effects of the process of prepubertal increases in leg muscle mass and leg muscle mass increase on sprint ability and sprint motion based on previous studies and our studies. From these opinions it is suggested that prepubertal increases in leg muscle mass vary by sex and muscle site, and that leg muscle mass affects sprint ability and sprint motion. Moreover, these effects varied by age and sex, as well as the site of the leg muscle.