| Project/Area Number |
24500688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2014) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SONE Fumio 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80269050)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Nagisa 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (20341521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 皮膚温度受容体 / 皮膚血流量 / 冷却 / 冷え症 / 局所冷却 / 温度感覚 / 冷受容器 / 皮膚温 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of skin cold receptor function in the local control of skin blood flow (SkBF) and the characteristics of the SkBF control in individuals with a cold constitution. Topical application of menthol, cold receptor agonist, did not alter the SkBF response to local skin cooling, suggesting that cold receptor function plays a minor role in the local control of cutaneous vasoconstriction. It was suggested that the individuals with a cold constitution possess a specific SkBF controlling system that is characterized by higher adrenergic sensitivity for greater cutaneous vasoconstriction in the distal portion of the lower extremities during whole-body and local skin cooling.