Neural basis related with human adaptive locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SAKIHARA Kotoe  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的障害研究部, 研究生 (40423115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Syuji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40137964)
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70280774)
Research Collaborator KITA Yosuke  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 室長 (90627978)
SUZUKI Kota  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 流動研究員 (20637673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応的歩行 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害児 / 小児 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the neural basis of children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) about an adaptive locomotion. The adaptive locomotion is the one that the locomotion flexibly changes to visual stimuli in the environment. We used the direction distinguish task, and healthy adults and ASD children participated in the present study. The subjects performed behavioral and electroencephalogram (EEG) experiment. In the behavior experiment, we recorded a button response time and a bar catching distance. In the EEG experiment, an event related potential was analyzed. All subjects reproducibly showed N200 component of event related potential in the parietal cortex, and behavioral data and the latency or amplitude of N200 component revealed correlation. As a N200 component reflects the visual dorsal pathway function which plays an important role in spatial integration, we believe the visual task used in the present study is useful to evaluate the visual dorsal pathway of ASD children.