Psychological growth of adolescents with developmental disorder in outdoor experiential therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akihiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10251076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70375476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野外教育 / 自然体験療法 / キャンプセラピー / 冒険教育 / 発達障害 / 自己概念 / 風景構成法 / 軽度発達障害 / 冒険プログラム / 心理的成長 / キャンプ / 心理臨床 / 構成型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the impacts of the Outdoor Experiential Therapy Program on the self-concept and the qualitative aspects of ego development for participating adolescents with mild developmental disabilities.The self-concept of developmentally disabled adolescents may be said to be characterized by low feelings of self-esteem and high awareness of evaluation by others. The evaluation on qualitative aspects of ego development indicated the development of clients’ internal mental landscape or world formation on the adolescent with autistic developmental disorder after the program.