Examination of exercise play in kindergarten based on fundamental movement patterns -Similarities and differences with the physical education of the first two years of elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Izumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基本的な動き / 幼児 / 低学年 / 運動遊び / 体育 / 幼小連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental movement patterns and instruction given during kindergarten exercise play and early elementary school physical education were compared and evaluated. Each class teacher (4-year-olds class, 5-year-olds class, first grade class, second grade class) used a checklist of 45 kinds of fundamental movement patterns, rating these patterns over three semesters per year for three years. Both low and high numbers of fundamental movement patterns were found. Changes were subsequently made to the kindergarten exercise play. Improvements to attitudes regarding the exercise play and motor ability were seen. While the first graders of elementary school extremely low numbers of fundamental movement patterns throughout the year, the 5-year-olds had frequent fundamental movement patterns for over half the third semester.