A study on the development of prevention of water accidents education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
RYOSUKE INAGAKI  福井大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20583058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Toshiyuki  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10454084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水難事故 / 着衣泳 / 自然水 / 地域河川 / 水難事故防止 / 水難防止 / 河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a prevention learning program of poorly water accidents. I was carried out clothes swimming using the local rivers. I was learning effect measured before and after class. River environment (water temperature, water depth, river bed, flow rate) awareness was clearly transformation before and after class. Awareness of the river (fun, danger) was transformed fun, in a direction that is more dangerous by after class. Clothing swimming at the local rivers, to recognize the danger of rivers that frequent occurrence of poorly water accidents. In addition, clothing swimming at the local river has transformed the perception of the river to the positive direction.We examined the pre- and post-guidance of clothes swimming. I have developed a class that prevent learning effect of poorly water accidents.