Extended Multi-modal Kendo Terminology Lexicon Toward Developing an Electronic Learning Program for Kendo Beginners at Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toru  静岡大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10094757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuto  静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (40216172)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro  静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (70293595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords剣道 / ディジタル剣道辞典 / 電子指導書 / 剣道形 / 体育 / 武道論 / ディジタル剣道事典 / 武道 / 人間形成 / 精神性 / 剣の理法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research developed a practical learning program for the compulsory Budo education at junior high schools. We incorporated a multi-modal kendo terminology lexicon as a core source of information to produce a multi-modal electronic guide book, which includes useful sets of films providing visual knowledge of basic movements in Nihon Kendo Kata.
We had several teachers, advisers of kendo clubs, carry out an assessment of our achievement. The result was as follows: Firstly, since Kata practice has no competitive nature, which Shinai kendo has, it hardly satisfies the condition of “the pleasure and joy of competing for a victory”, one major character of kendo described in the curriculum guideline. Secondly, however, our guide book very often enables the learners to get assured of the correct postures and movements. Lastly, both teachers and learners felt more sense of fulfillment due to the mental and theoretical explanation for the underlying meaning of Kata given by our guide book.