Developing the field-based learning program on judo for the use of junior high school students, which is designed to anyone can carry it out
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YABUNE TOSHIKAZU  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10166572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aim to examine the effectiveness of field-based programs on osaekomi techniques, we conducted experimental courses for junior high school students, one of which was a field-based course and the other an ordinary course. We evaluated the courses by using four methods and compared the scores for the two courses.
From the results of the study, we were able to validate that the field-based program on osaekomi techniques is consistent with the learning objectives for physical education as well as the aim of "developing students’ ability to utilize the skills and knowledge that they learned and put them to practice," which is part of the new teaching guidelines.