Development of evaluation and teaching methods of runing based on proficiency level for elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOKUDO Shohei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走運動 / 小学生 / 運動動作 / 運動観察法 / 習熟度 / 構造方程式モデリング / 項目反応理論 / 動作 / 段階反応モデル / 奨学生 / 局所独立 / サイクルモデル / 構成概念妥当性 / 基準関連妥当性 / 運動習熟度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher created a circulation model of the running motion, which included 36-point of observational viewpoint. The researcher analyzed the running motion and the speed of the intermediate sprint of the 50m-run for 553 elementary school children. The results of structural equation modeling confirmed that the causal running motion model was able to evaluate detail of running motions. In addition, the researcher clarified the importance of the run operation depending on the proficiency level as follows; For 1-4 grade children, the results of item response theory explained the importance of motion progressing with grade. The relationship between running motion and speed confirmed with high level. For 5-6 grade children, although the running speed improved continuously, running motion did not improve. It seems that running motion was affected from growth status, especially rapid increment of stature; children could not control their body during running at the early adolescence.