A study of the relationship between the subjective impression of body motion and eye fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASATO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70207140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords印象分析 / 感性語 / 動作分析 / 注視行動 / 眼球運動 / 心理的尺度 / 物理情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the temporal and spatial factor that determines the subjective impression of body motion. In addition, the eye movement during observation was examined. The summary of the results was shown below. The relationship between spatial information and the subjective impression of body motion is indicated, but it was revealed that the impression of speed and motion time does not coincide. Negative correlation was found between velocity of eye movement and the impression of speed, on the other hand positive correlation was observed between stationary time and the impression of speed. It was suggested that there is relationship between the subjective impression of body motion and eye fixation.