The historical reflection on the early nineteenth-century physical education :with reference to modern education on intellectual, moral, and physical education in contemporary European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50255220)
Research Collaborator ABE Ikuo  筑波大学, 名誉教授
TABATA Mayumi  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 学術協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代教育 / 三育主義 / 身体教育 / 西欧 / 明治期 / 明治初期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the genealogy trace retroactively to the time of the term appearance of the physical education in Europe. This study traces the use of the term and concept of physical education back to the time of the appearance of this kind of education materials in Europe in order to clarify the characteristics of physical education as it was later introduced in Japan. The beginning of modern education in European countries dates back to the early 19th century; this study considers theories and practices advocated by Johan Heinrich Pestalozzi, Marc Antoine Julian, George Eduard Biber, and other educational practitioners and commentators. In Japan, the influence of of Herbert Spencer was often seen in education debates, especially in the area of physical education. On the basis of the excavation of new materials, this study tries to place it in its proper context by illuminating the important influences of Pestalozzi, Julian, and Biber in context as well.