Implementing psychosocial programs through physical education and sport for the children living in volcano disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50284922)
Research Collaborator NOPEMBRI Soni  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学府
SARYONO  ジョグジャカルタ州立大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師
RITHAUDIN Ahmad  ジョグジャカルタ州立大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心理社会的スキル教育プログラム / 体育・スポーツ / 児童 / 噴火被災地 / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of the originally developed educational programs through physical education and sport to improve the psychological states and the psychosocial skills of the elementary school children living at the disaster-prone area around the Merapi volcano, Yogyakarta, Indonesia. The programs were implemented in physical education classes at elementary schools. As a result, the programs have improved the children’s negative psychological states including depression, anxiety, and stress, and psychosocial skills including stress coping, communication, social awareness, and problem-solving skill.