A phenomenological and experimental study on the embodied knowledge in the intersubjective domain
Project/Area Number |
24500709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shogo 東海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (40408018)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 身体性 / 間主観性 / 他者理解 / 社会的認知 / 身体的相互行為 / 間身体性 / 現象学 / 身体知 / 相互行為 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究交流(ドイツ) / 国際研究交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流(フランス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to illuminate social understanding that generates between person and person on the basis of embodied interactions. In the current discussions of psychological sciences, it is generally considered that one understands the other’s mental states through inference by applying the “theory of mind.” However, according to the research result, the most fundamental aspect of social understanding is to directly perceive the intention of another’s action, and to react in response to it. This kind of embodied interaction between the self and the other generates implicit social contexts, based on which we come to understand each other explicitly through verbal communications. In this regard, it is between my body and that of the other where intersubjectivity originates in.