A study of the state of ocean leisure activity and reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideo  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40256178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Katsuya  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (70598094)
KAWABE Yasutaka  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (10466667)
TETSU Takashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (40631825)
佐藤 延男  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60609353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 海洋レジャー / サーフィン / ダイビング / 環境啓発 / 海洋スポーツ / 海水浴 / 海洋スポーツ・レジャー / 環境倫理 / 入込客 / 復興支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the state of ocean leisure and reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Research findings suggested that more bathers had returned to the sea in 2012 as compared to 2011. People recognized a change in the topography at various surfing spots. Both local government employees and volunteers from all over Japan have been working to remove dangerous debris in the disaster affected areas. The study attempted a philosophical exploration into the current state of leisure activities, as well as a revival of environmental ethics. Researchers have long-term developmental goals, not short-term intentions. This includes infrastructure development and economic stimulation. The primary emphasis is on what kind of legacy should be left. The catastrophic damage caused by the massive tsunami led many people to avoid the sea, but recovery is steadily moving forward, thanks to the numerous people who feel as if they have a strong connection to the sea.