The effectiveness of a physical education class aimed at an active lifestyle on the health status,life habits and physical strength of male university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (90214387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
KIMURA Ken  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60408648)
Research Collaborator KANETUKI Tomomi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40468971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学体育授業 / 運動習慣 / 健康度 / 生活習慣 / 体力 / 精神的健康 / 体育授業 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of a physical education class aimed at an active lifestyle on the health status(physical h., mental h. and social h.), life habits(exercise, diet, and rest) and physical strength of male university students. The subjects were 634 first-year male students(INT) who took the class, and 148 first-year male students who did not take it as the control group(CNT). Both groups were inactive at the commencement of the research. Results of a two-way ANOVA showed a significant interaction (p<0.05) in all of the aspect of health and life habits, and in some of the test items of physical strength. The score of exercise frequency, health status, life habits and some of the items of physical strength test(sit-and-reach, sit-ups, grip strength) at the end of the semester significantly improved(p<0.01) compared to the value before the semester in INT, but in CNT there was no significant difference between the two points of time.