The effects of moderate dance and rhythmic exercise in middle-aged and elderly women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Junko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60150744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHIRO Michiko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (20239776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中高年女性 / 中等度強度のダンス / 心拍数(HR) / 主観的運動強度(RPE) / 副交感神経活動 / 脊椎アライメント / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 無酸素性作業閾値(AT) / 3軸加速度の周波数解析 / 主観的運動強度 / 無酸素性作業閾値(AT) / Stroopテスト / POMSテスト / ダンスの習熟度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of dancing in middle-aged and elderly women. The study was researched from physiological and psychological aspects and looked at how dancing affected their QOL.
The strength required for dance exercise averaged more than 120% of AT. The RPE and %HRmax of elderly women over 65 years of age while dancing, were higher than younger women, despite having similar HR. The Stress markers had significantly decreased after dancing. The Relaxation markers had significantly increased after moderate dancing. The mobility of the spinal column had also significantly increased after dancing. The sense of balance slightly decreased with age. These studies were published as extracts.