Comparison between Ryukyuan and Korean Body Cultures on Characteristics and the Tradition of Dancing Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HATERUMA NAGAKO  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80336487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO KUNIHIRO  上智大学, 文学部, 講師 (40434344)
Research Collaborator JUN EUN JA  成均館大学校, 芸術学部, 教授
KIM CHAE WON  成均館大学校, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
PARK NAN YOUNG  成均館大学校, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
LEE JONG SOOK  成均館大学校, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師
KIM YEONG HUI  韓国舞踊批評家協会
志田 真木  , 琉球舞踊 重踊流・二世宗家
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舞踊学 / 美学・芸術学 / 身体教育学 / 国際研究交流 / 琉球舞踊 / 沖縄舞踊 / 韓国舞踊 / 身体技法 / 舞踊 / 琉球 / 沖縄 / 韓国 / 女性史 / 舞踊教育 / 民族スポーツ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 美学 / 芸術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to propose a comparison between Ryukyuan Dancing and Korean Dancing by using an index extracted from the "Project to Develop the Comprehensive Database for Ryukyuan Dancing" (Movement Database and Image Archive for Oral History) that has been conducted by the author. A new viewpoint "Comparison with Corean Dancing" was introduced this time to more clarify the characteristics of Ryukyuan Dancing. Common points and differences between dynasty and modern ages of Ryukyu and Korea were also tried to be extracted. Additionally, the process of creating and developing the tradition by modern and contemporary female dancers was also revealed.