Project/Area Number |
24500714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Yoshiko 東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30584289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Yoshitaka 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00153734)
Research Collaborator |
HOSHIKAWA Tamotsu 愛知県立大学, 東海学園大学, 名誉教授
EDO Kokichi 金沢大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本剣道KENDO / 韓国剣道KUMDO / 国際的普及 / 文化変容 / ヘゲモニー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to firstly clarify the differences on the cultural and competitive aspects between Japanese KENDO and Korean KUMDO, and secondly to clarify the propagation and transformation process from Japanese Kendo to Korean Kumdo. On the international diffusion (dissemination) of Kendo, there is the current situation of the heavy hegemony conflict between Japanese Kendo and Korean Kumdo in the World Kendo Championships due to Korean Kumdo teams’ improvement in competitiveness. The hegemony conflict has caused cultural friction from its birth, history, politics and other aspects surrounding Kendo. The differences of the directions between international dissemination of KENDO and the internationalization of KUMDO has clearly become a source of friction caused by the Japanese KENDO aimed at cultural universalism and Korean KUMDO of cultural relativism.