A Study on the situation learning in Athletics - the development of the theory to Mach Drills -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA FUMIO  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (00258568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAOKA Atsunori  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60236768)
INOUE Shinichi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80260727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMach Drills / A Drill / B Drill / 短距離走 / 陸上競技 / 疾走動作 / Skip A / Skip B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two drills which are the basic exercise for developing proper sprint technique. These drills are termed the A drill and B drill. They are also known as the “Mach sprint technical Drills”. The purpose of this study was to compare the kinematics of the running A drill and B drill to sprinting. This comparison was accomplished by a kinematic analysis of variables associated with sprint technic. We analyzed sprint technic while paying attention to high knee for swing phase and kick phase in particular. The subject is elite athlete in England that training the Mach Drills everyday. For the reason, Elite athletes may demonstrate better technique with more similarities to sprinting.