Study on far-sighted sport strategies for the hosting of the Olympic games
Project/Area Number |
24500720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2014) Hokkaido University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オリンピック / 都市 / 政策 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(英国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how far-sighted sport strategies for the hosting of the Olympic games were intended and considered in 2012 London games and 2008 Beijing games. Thorough literature review and some interviews in UK and China, it was obvious that sport policy was changed from elite sport to health and fitness promotion after the Games. Such trend was common in both countries. The background for that includes medal-inflation in contemporary Olympic games and elevated sport budgets for the games. Especially in 2012 London games, it was more important that how the Olympic games contribute to both sport development and urban regeneration in East London. As a result, they show us the importance of realizing the idea of long-term and sustainable sport legacies in bidding and planning the Olympic games.