The Environmental Legacy of Winter Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miura Yutaka  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50142774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオリンピック(冬季)大会 / レガシー / 自然(スポーツ)環境 / 体育理論 / フェアプレー / 関心,思考・判断,知識・理解 / オリンピック冬季大会 / 環境レガシー / オリンピック学習 / オリンピック教育 / 教育的・倫理的価値 / スポーツの環境 / スポーツの文化的な意義 / 教育的・倫理的・社会的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the literature about the past winter convention was examined and it aimed at clarifying from a viewpoint of environmental legacy about the state of the sustainable Olympic Winter Games also in the future.
The result is as in the following; in order to continue doing support and holding of a game convention over future generations, the legacy setting of the convention examined from an ethical and educational viewpoint, and the production of an institution and convention management based on it are indispensable, and the security of the place to share them and to toss is important.