Developing discussion on semantic generation exploring the horizon of the expanding experience in sport competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Koyo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50313432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords純粋経験 / 溶解体験 / 私-汝 / 感覚 / 知覚 / 共感 / 尊敬 / 単眼構造 / 複眼構造 / 相互尊重 / 拡大経験 / 畏敬 / 我と汝 / 崇高 / 私-汝 / 体験 / 経験 / 自己 / 他者 / empathy / sympathy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the horizon where the expanding experience emerges among athletes, and to clarify its educational significance, in the phase, that is competition in sport, which provokes antagonism or separation of others. The expanding experience is the experience emerged by objectifying the dissolving experience among athletes, which is accompanied by an impersonal nature because the dissolving experience takes on the otherness which no athletes can control completely. We can find the possibility to generate the feeling of mutual respect among athletes through this experience. This is an educational significance which sports activities pregnant as a possibility. But the constituting the education program aiming to provoke the feeling of mutual respect would be difficult because of its contingency. It is important to create a condition and an environment for generating the feeling, and to foster the capacity of educator or coach for empathy to feel the mutual respect.