Improving Resilience and Performance in Elite Female Judo Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kaori  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (40220256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 佐由理  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10334054)
樋口 倫子  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70276179)
松田 基子  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80584937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女子柔道 / トプアスリート / レジリエンス / 心理的競技能力 / 競技力向上 / トップアスリート / 女性アスリート / コーチング / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on elite female university students, this study carried out research based on the hypothesis that the level of resilience is connected to the level of competitive skill.
The results of this research showed that the levels of resilience and competition anxiety influence the level of psychological competitive ability.These results suggest that having a positive self image allows athletes to express themselves and that having the confidence to make their own decisions increases resilience while suppressing anxiety in competition.