Dynamic contribution analyses of sport motion considering muscle contraction mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動力学的貢献 / 筋の収縮様式 / 走動作 / テニスサーブ動作 / スポーツ動作 / 系の運動方程式 / 筋の機能抽出 / 運動依存項 / 筋張力 / 筋収縮様式 / テニスサーブ / スウィング動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the dynamic functional roles of muscles in consideration with muscle contraction modes during high-speed and/or high-acceleration sports motion. The results obtained from the analyses of the heel strikers’ running motion under constant speed pace condition indicate that (1) the dynamic conversion ratios of horizontal components were larger than those of vertical components among all the muscles, and (2) muscle relative loads with eccentric muscle activities were larger than those with concentric muscle activities for the muscles whose force contribute braking.
The results obtained from the analyses of the flat serve motion in tennis indicate that the deep muscles, such as teres minor and subscapularis were great contributors as well as outer muscles, such as deltoid and pectoralis major.