The effect of exercise on brain function and muscle metabolism of cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA KAZUSHIGE  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40350912)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Kahori  筑波技術大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳性麻痺者 / 健常者 / 運動 / 脳機能 / 筋代謝 / 脳性麻痺 / 脳代謝 / Nirs / 前頭葉 / 筋 / 筋パワー負荷試験 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / NIRs System / 運動負荷テスト / 科学的トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried simultaneous measurement of brain and muscle by Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS) to examine how exercise influences brain and muscle metabolism of cerebral palsy, and compared healthy subjects with cerebral palsy. The oxygenated hemoglobin concentration length in NIRS increased in the brain during exercise and decreased in the muscle in healthy subjects. In addition, it showed a constant waveform that the brain increases during exercise and decreases in muscle. On the other hand, in cerebral palsy, brain showed a decreasing tendency during exercise, and showed a decreasing tendency also in muscle. Moreover, it did not show the trend of constant waveform of NIRS unlike healthy subjects.In recent research, NIRS is affected by posture and body movement, and cerebral palsy who show posture and movement abnormalities needs further examination