Performance estimate of shoes using shock-absorbing characteristics of impact force and muscle activity of leg.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takeo  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90181833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動作解析 / 着地衝撃 / 加速度センサ / 慣性センサ / 筋電位 / バイオメカニクス / 加速度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to construct measurement system of leg motion analysis, impact force and electromyogram during exercise in the field, there were conducted that measurement of impact force at landing using acceleration sensor, estimation of three dimensional posture using inertial sensor, estimation of relationship between impact force and muscle activity, and quantification of muscle fatigue using electromyogram.
In consequence, there were verified that measurable of impact force at landing using acceleration sensor, predictability of posture using inertial sensor, and to constructing quantification method of muscle fatigue using electromyogram.