Examination of runnning skill adaptation model during long distance runnning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Ken  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50092739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応制御 / エネルギ供給系 / ランニングスキル / ダイナミック・ステレオタイプ / 3 by 3 システム / ランニング動作の変容 / ダイナミックステレオタイプ / 3 by3 システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During long distance race running skill changes in progress. Generally this phenomena was concerned with fatigue progress. But in the other perspective this would be a kind of regulation by changing running skill according to reduce of energy supply system. In this study I try to examine my hypothesis of the "3 by 3 system(three muscle fiber types by three energy supply types)", which plays its part in transforming the appropriate motor skills in response to the reduction of the energy supply system. To consider this hypothesis, I analyze the transformation of running skills during an actual long-distance race. Well trained runners altered their running skills as a result of the adaptation of the human movement system in progress.