Project/Area Number |
24500733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Masaaki 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40303094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOYA Toshiaki 愛知教育大学, 名誉教授 (90109372)
TAKAGI Hideki 筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (80226753)
SHIMOYAMA Yoshimitsu 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20375463)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 泳速度調節 / グレーディング / 水泳 / コーディネーション / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relation between swimming performance and subjective effort during breaststroke swimming at high intensity. Increasing and decreasing the swimming velocity depends remarkably upon stroke rate, not only for front crawl swimming but also for breaststroke swimming. However both strokes have the same ratio of stroke rate increase as stepping up subjective effort, but not the same ratio of swimming velocity increase, which might be attributed to technical characteristics; kick movement and Arm-Leg coordination.