Study of properties of snow surface and skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (40251938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeshi  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雪 / 摩擦 / 硬度 / スキー / 押込み変形 / 圧密領域 / 押込み硬度 / エッジング・プロファイル / たわみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanism of skiing friction and deformation properties by indentation of snow surface have been experimentally investigated at Shinjo cryospheric environment laboratory, Sugadaira space radio observatory, and so on. By using a tribo-meter influence of snow temperature and sliding velocity on coefficient of friction has been clarified. In case of polyethylene the coefficient became larger in two regions, that is, high temperature and low velocity, or low temperature and high velocity. And also the coefficient didn’t change so much in high velocity. By hardness test using conical or flat indenter influence of density, temperature, and grain size of snow on hardness has been clarified. Thereby, edging profile and shape of compaction area under the indentation in skiing can be predicted.