Cognitive societal human values of sports: After the 2011 disaster of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Koh  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (00183377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ経営学 / 社会的価値観 / ネットワーク分析 / スポーツ / ネットワーク理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This descriptive study investigates the recognized human value structure of sports in an anxiety situation by applying the life management concept of ‘time perspective’ and ‘hope’. The question asked to the participants was ‘What types of values do you recognize in Japanese benevolent sports activities to help the damaged society after the 2011 disaster?’ The participants ranked eighteen items (1 to 18) terminal and instrumental values. Network analysis (graph theory and centering resonance analysis) presents the holistic evaluation method for the positional functions of societal values and organization. The network centrality analysis may clarify the human values of sports after the 2011 disaster of Japan.