A novel attempt to clarify the mechanics of choronic groin injuries in soccer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NUNOME Hiroyuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10270993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40292841)
池上 康男  愛知淑徳大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60092988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Yasuo  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (60092988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSoccer kick / Adductor longus / Surface EMG / Motion Capture / Ball reaction force / サッカーキック / 内転筋群 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / 国際情報交換 / 英国 / インサイドキック / インステップキック / サッカー / ボールインパクト / 軸脚 / 平滑化 / キック動作 / 慢性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groin pain has been recognized as common chronic injury for soccer players. This study was designed to identify the mechanics of hip adductors associated to chronic groin pain during the instep and side-foot soccer kicking. The biggest originality of this study was to precisely detect superficial region of adductor longus muscle using ultrasound techniques. Moreover, we aimed to estimate ball reaction force from ball kinematics.
We observed the change of hip adductor’s activation level against kicking effort level separately for the two types of soccer kicks, and found no distinctive changes for the kicking leg in both kicks while notable, significant changes were observed for the support leg EMG in both kicks (between 50% effort vs. other conditions).
We also succeeded in developing an accurate ball impact model to estimate time-dependent change of the ball rection force by considering oval shape ball deformation and instantaneous change of ball surface density during ball impact.