National Representative Team in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hajime  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70199032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ / グローバル化 / アイデンティティ / ラグビー / サッカー / 野球 / 台湾 / タイ / スポーツ社会学 / マレーシア / オーストラリア / フィジー / ニュージーランド / 移民 / ディアスポラ / 国際情報交換 / シンガポール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The images of national representative teams among the people in Japan, the Southeast Asian and the Pacific region were analyzed through interviews to players and fans, and questionnaire survey to fans. It became evident these images have been changed in these countries, through historical transitions and popularity of the sports, and the social, cultural, political and economic conditions. The result of the research was discussed with overseas research partners at a seminar hosted by the researcher.