Properties of correction of motor error induced by self-body motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Koji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50557220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60161535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚運動制御 / 潜在的運動制御 / 視覚運動 / 応答潜時 / ターゲットリーチング / 到達運動 / 姿勢制御 / ゲイン調節 / スポーツ心理学 / 側性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can perform several physical activities with higher accuracy, even there are many kinds of internal and/or external fluctuation. This would imply that our motor system is equipped with some mechanism for compensating the internal and external perturbations automatically. However, it is still unclear that a contribution of visual motion information to adjustment of arm reaching. In the last decade, several visuomotor studies demonstrated that a visual background motion during target reaching induce a reflexive manual response. This response, which called manual following response (MFR), is reflexively evoked with very short latency. In this study, we have examined whether or not MFR are modulated to adjust according to environmental condition. In the result, MFR was implicitly modulated only under effectual condition. Thus, MFR modulator could be independent of processing of explicit visuomotor system.