A Cross-National Study on the Benefits and Managements of Masters Sport Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHOGAHARA Makoto  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00227349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Nubuhiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60368553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生涯スポーツ / マスターズスポーツ / スポーツイベント / スポーツプロモーション / マスターズイベント / イベント / レガシー / キャンペーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The masters sport events have offered various benefits to the host cities in the world. The benefits are related to the revitalization of “life” at the individual level of the active aging people, people-to-people exchanges, regional and international exchanges as well as the inter-generational exchanges, mutual understanding, economic revitalization through tourism/sports industries. They serve as a trigger for accelerating the cultural promotion of life-long sports and tourism. The dynamic senior athletes will also rid of the prejudice about the negative images of aging and older people and foster educational and enlightening effects for brighter and vigorous life images.