attractiveness of spectator sport and the power of it
Project/Area Number |
24500741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スペクテーター・スポーツ / イベント / 物語 / スペクテーター / スポーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine attractiveness of spectator sport from the viewpoint of power. The results are as follows: (1) The spectators’ satisfaction was strongly affected by ‘communication with players’ at the games of Japan Women's Baseball League. It was indicated that idol characteristics of the girl coexisted with the excellent activity like the high school boy who plays baseball by the observation survey. (2) The spectators’ satisfaction was affected by ‘local consciousness projected through the team’ at the franchise game of Bambitious Nara belonging to bj League. (3) By investigating the narratives of Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles’ victory written in the newspapers, it was clarified that the plots which connected the “event” of Eagles’ victory of a sport world to the ordinary realities suffered from disaster were narrated. It may be suggested that the narrative of sport is a concept apparatus that makes a life-world acceptable.