Project/Area Number |
24500745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Hatsuyuki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50347118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Akira 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40264543)
OYAMADA Kazuyuki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (10573818)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 柔道 / 初心者指導法 / 前回り受身 / 受傷事故防止 / 安全性 / 柔道の受身 / 安全指導用教材 / 武道必修化 / 安全指導のための教材 / 柔道受傷事故防止 / 初転君 / 柔道前回り受身計測器 / 柔道初心者 / 負傷事故防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "Hatten Kun" is very practical to instruct the motion of ukemi for the forward roll. This is because the uniform has lines to guide how to roll smoothly for ukemi and the pressure distribution pattern during ukemi by subjects is tended to more closely resemble the pattern performed by Judo experts. Moreover, some reports show that immediate effects instruction using "Hatten Kun" is better than the regular Judo uniform, in terms of understanding how to do ukemi for the forward roll easily and quickly.
Therefore, it is verified that "Hatten Kun" is a effective tool of instructing ukemi for the forward roll for not only Judo instructors, but also physical education teachers.