Project/Area Number |
24500746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Aichi University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Toru 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部・教養教育, 教授 (60347391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Mayumi 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部・デザイン工芸科・デザイン専攻, 准教授 (40457924)
Research Collaborator |
NAKASHIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プロダクトデザイン / 車椅子 / カーリング / ユニバーサルデザイン / スポーツ / 障がい者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2002, wheelchair curling was introduced for the first time in Japan. Now many teams have been formed in Japan, particularly around Hokkaido and Nagano prefecture. Unfortunately, the delivery cue used via wheelchair curling is generally bought from foreign countries on the internet. Moreover, the teams are using almost the same cue as Paralympic athletes. In addition, the interest in wheelchair curling has decreased because it is difficult to use the cue. It is thought that the spread of wheelchair curling is hindered for this reason. After discussion with wheelchair curling athletes, we produced many functional prototypes. We have been developing separate cues for beginners and for athletes. The target function was achieved mostly, so we'll plan to continue this study which raises its strength from now on.