Longitudinal study on the development of projects promoting community-based sports for disabled and social significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Kuniharu  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (20269856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 正教  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (60611910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボッチャ / 重度障がい者 / 障がい者スポーツ / 脳性麻痺 / 社会参加 / 社会学的研究 / 地域 / ボッチャ甲子園 / 障がい者 / 地域活動 / 筋ジストロフィー / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the following ; 1. Promotion of Boccia which is sport for severely disabled people and talent spotting, cultivation and strengthen athletes. 2. Promote understanding not only for athletes but also for medical professionals such as special school teachers, physical therapists, occupational therapists and widely for general public about the significance and function of sports for people with disabilities. 3. It shows human possibility by expressing the potential of severely disabled person.
As a result, we were able to hold the Boccia competition for nationwide disabled special school, “Boccia Koshien”. Moreover, the recognition of Boccia in Japan has increased due to the fact that it was able to win the silver medal at Rio Paralympic Games and got media exposure and Boccia competition for healthy people could be held, and athletes competition performance also improved.