Production of oxidized LDL during exercise in persons with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshihito  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 助教 (70564186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Fumihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
NAKAMURA Ken  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80299635)
ITO Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 講師 (90305566)
MABUCHI Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 研究員 (50365508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 酸化LDL / 脊髄損傷 / 車いすマラソン / 障がい者スポーツ / アドレナリン / 抗酸化 / 運動負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In persons with cervical spinal cord injury (CSCI), adrenalin secretion during exercise is absent due to a loss of sympathetic nervous control for adrenal medulla, while it’s intact in persons with lumbar spinal cord injury (LSCI). We hypothesized that a loss of adrenalin secretion during exercise would be associated with a production of oxidized LDL. Now we observed that both of oxidized LDL and plasma adrenaline did not increase in CSCI, while both increased in LSCI. The present results suggest that no increase in oxidized LDL for CSCI is associated with the loss of adrenalin secretion and that CSCI can exercise safely until at the exercise intensity set up in the present study.