The Social Functions of the Athletic Meetings in Local Communities in Kochi during the Period from the 1950s through the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA YASUHARU  高知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00225096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦後体育史 / 市町村民運動会 / 高知県 / 昭和大合併 / 社会的機能 / スポーツ史 / 戦後復興期の運動会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was in the 1950s that communal athletic meetings were initiated after the Great Mergers of the Showa Era, which represent large-scale mergers of local communities across Japan during that period, in order to promote harmony among people of the newly established community. The prefectural government made attempts to help cities, towns and villages hold their own athletic meetings by proposing new events for meetings and having sports instructors placed in such communities take on administrative work.
In the beginning, there occurred problems due to administration based on inter-community competition, which caused excessive rivalry among the communities. This led to the sponsors’ efforts toward organizing events in smoother ways by adopting more fun-oriented events and devising better methods of scoring. All of these efforts helped communal athletic meetings take full root.