Computational Fluid Dynamics during takeoff motion in ski jumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Mamoru  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20433469)
TSUBOKURA Makoto  神戸大学大学院, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40313366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスキージャンプ / テイクオフ / 数値流体解析 / テイクオフ動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantify the aerodynamic characteristics during takeoff movement in ski jumping using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). To validate the CFD method, the human dummy models for the wind tunnel test were made. The aerodynamic characteristics were measured in the wind tunnel test. The numerical simulations of two different movements were performed and quantified aerodynamic characteristics during the motion. There were big differences in the aerodynamic forces between the motions, and there was a difference of up to 2.2 times in the drag. In addition, it was in the latter half of the movement, and the lift of the technically high-level player was suddenly increased. The down stream was formed in a wake of the player; this down stream was created by the two symmetric vortexes coming from the upper extremities. This results suggested that influence on lift of the arms was relatively big, and the motion of the arms could not ignore aerodynamically.