Project/Area Number |
24500751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawai Kazuhiko 桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (90302786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANO Yoshiyuki 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学部 (90350438)
SHOJI Hiroto 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部 (10613929)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スポーツライフデータ / 二次分析 / スポーツ政策 / 運動・スポーツ参加率 / 種目タイプ / 運動種目 / 競技種目 / 公共スペース / 運動・スポーツ実施率 / 運動・スポーツ施設 / 運動・スポーツ実施場所タイプ / 運動・スポーツ実施種目タイプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we have clarified the structure and dynamics of Exercise and Sport participation in Japan using secondary analysis of SSF National Sports-Life Survey 1996 to 2014 leading to implications with sports policy making in Japan. The participation in “Exercises” such as strolling, walking and jogging have been significantly risen for these years and needs for these Exercises are so high in Japan. Because most of these Exercises have practiced in “public space” such as road and park, we should keep up these spaces, not “sport facilities”, for promotion of Exercises. On the other hand, the participation in “Competitive Sports” such as baseball, soccer and basketball have been decreased or hovering near the bottom for all these years. We found however that the needs for watching Competitive Sports are much higher than that for playing, which gives us implication that “Stadium and Arena”, not “Ground and Gymnasium”, are needed for the development of Competitive Sports.