Project/Area Number |
24500752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Masanobu 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50159498)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ライフセービング / サーフレスキュー / ボードパドリング / ニーリングパドル / ストロークパドル / ボード速度 / ストローク頻度 / ストローク長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate kinematic characteristics during maximal board paddling, and to provide practical findings for improving abilities for surf rescue and lifesaving competitions. Subjects performed 40 m maximal board paddling in a 50 m indoor pool using two paddling techniques (paddling in kneeling and prone positions). Board velocity, stroke rate, stroke length, and angles and angular velocities of joints and body segments were analyzed by a motion analysis system. We clarified kinematic characteristics of (1) stroke parameters according to paddling techniques and gender in elite paddlers, (2) stroke parameters in elite and sub-elite paddlers, (3) paddling movements in elite and sub-elite paddlers, and (4) stroke parameters according to types of boards (racing and rescue boards).