The relationship between the cerebral function and the gene polymorphism in Japanese elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMTO Takaaki  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10245681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hirokazu  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40437827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ / 競技力 / 遺伝子多型 / アスリート / 内分泌 / ドーパミン / 脳機能 / 遺伝子解析 / 唾液中ホルモン / トップアスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the biological and neural determinants of competitiveness in elite athletes by analyzing their genetic and endocrinological characteristics that are supposedly linked to psychological ability. The analysis have revealed two main findings. First, we found an association between elite swimmers’ competitiveness and single-nucleotide-polymorphism (SNP) that is linked to the function of dopaminergic neural system. Secondly, there was difference in the distribution in SNP linked to the function of neurotrophic factor between elite-swimmers and non-swimmers. Taken together, these findings indicate the possibility that athletes’ competitiveness are at least partly determined by genetic predispositions.